General Biographies - Databases
- Biography Reference BankBiographical information on approximately half a million people, from antiquity to the present.
- Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaProvides over 25,000 encyclopedic entries that includes some images and biographies.
- World Book Reference Center Includes World Book Encyclopedia, Dictionary, Atlas, Educator's Tools, and Explore Ohio Resource Guide.
Comments (0)
General Biographies - Websites
- Biography.comOver 25,000 biographies for people past and present.
- Encyclopedia.comVerified facts, information, and biographies from 49 encyclopedias and 73 dictionaries and thesauruses.
- Muckety - Exploring the Paths of Power and InfluenceCharts relationships between influential people and other persons and events.
- Omnibiography.comDirectory of biographies from 110,000 important people from antiquity to the present time.
- Who’s Alive and Who’s DeadLists over 1,700 noted celebrities of our time are with us, and which ones have died.
General Biographies - Books
Almanac Of Famous People. Detroit, ME: Gale Research Co., 10th ed., 2 vols.
Call Number: R 920.02 A445
ISBN: 1414445482
Publication Date: 2011
Comprehensive guide to over 36,000 famous and infamous newsmakers from biblical times to the present.
Appleton's Cyclopædia of American Biography. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 6 vols.
Call Number: Special Collections 920 Ap649
ISBN: 1171861176
Publication Date: 1891
Includes names of over 20,000 native and adopted citizens of the U.S.
Celebrity in the 21st Century. Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO
Call Number: R 920.073 L635C
ISBN: 1598844849
Publication Date: 2011
Includes short profiles of current celebrities and discusses problems faced by celebrities and their followers and future developments in the cultural understanding of celebrity.
Chambers Biographical Dictionary. New York: Chambers, 6th ed.
Call Number: R 920.02 C444
ISBN: 0550160604
Publication Date: 1997
Offers over 17,500 profiles of notable achievers.
Columbia Encyclopedia. Columbia: Columbia University Press, 6th ed.
Call Number: R. 031 C726
ISBN: 0787650153
Publication Date: 2000
Most expensive single-volume general encyclopedia in the English language.
The Concise Dictionary of National Biography: From Earliest Times to 1985. New York: Oxford University Press, 3 vols.
Call Number: R 920.042 C755
ISBN: 0198653050
Publication Date: 1992
Covering 36,500 people in British history from the 1st century Roman times to the mid-1980s.
Current Biography Yearbook 2012. New York: H. W. Wilson
Call Number: R 920 C976
ISBN: 0824211219
Publication Date: 2013
Biographical articles about living leaders in all fields throughout the world.
Dictionary of American Biography. Detroit: Gale Research Co.
Call Number: R 920 D761D
ISBN: 1163441511
Publication Date: 1974
Contains nearly 10,000 biographical entries of people prominently connected with the arts, sciences, literature, politics, or history in America.
Dictionary of American Biography. New York: C. Scribner's Sons, 20+ vols.
Call Number: R 920 D555
ISBN: 0684167948
Publication Date: 1980
Records the lives of 19,173 women and men who made significant contributions to American life.
The Dictionary of National Biography. London: Oxford University Press, 10 vols.
Call Number: R 920 D554
ISBN: 0198652119
Publication Date: 1921-1922
Includes biographical entries on British individuals from world history.
Encyclopedia of World Biography. Detroit: Gale
Call Number: Ebook
ISBN: 0787622214
Publication Date: 2008
Includes nearly 7,000 biographies on notables from every part of the world and from all time periods.
Encyclopedia of World Biography. Detroit: Gale, 2nd ed., 17 vols.
Call Number: R 920.009 E29E2
ISBN: 0787622214
Publication Date: 1998
Approximately 7,000 biographies on notables from every part of the world and from all time periods.
Encyclopedia of World Biography. Detroit: Gale, vol. 27, Supplement
Call Number: Ebook
ISBN: 1414429282
Publication Date: 2007
An additional 200 new biographical entries of historic and contemporary figures.
Encyclopedia of World Biography. Detroit: Gale, vol. 28, Supplement
Call Number: Ebook
ISBN: 1414438044
Publication Date: 2008
An additional 200 new biographical entries of historic and contemporary figures.
Reference Library of American Men. Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Research, 4 vols.
Call Number: R 920.71 R332
ISBN: 0787662593
Publication Date: 2002
Biographical information on 650 men who have gained international recognition for their contributions to human culture and society
Help with Research |
Contact Info Sun 7 - 10 pm Mon - Thurs 9 am - 10 pm Fri 9 am - 5 pm In Person: Stop by Reference Desk Text: 937-505-0985 Phone: 937-766-7850 Send Email |





Loading...
