Skip to Main Content

ITM 3410: Data Management Using Python

Data Clearing Houses

Data.gov
Data repository for all federal, state and major cities in the US by department, program and organization.
DataUSA
Provides an open, easy-to-use platform that turns data into knowledge
USDA GATS Commodities Data Exchange Portal
GATS, the USDA Foreign Agricultural Service's Global Agricultural Trade System. GATS includes international agricultural commodities, fish, forest and textile products, and trade statistics dating from 1989 to present.
re3data
Registry of research data repositories globally cataloging over 2,000 individual repositories of reference datasets
Harvard Dataverse
Covers over 100,000 datasets for topics ranging from social science and law to medicine and earth sciences
Google Public Data Explorer
Provides public data and forecasts from a range of international organizations and academic institutions
Kaggle
A subsidiary of Google LLC, Kaggle is the world's largest data science community with powerful tools and resources to help you achieve your data science goals
Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED)
Dig Deep into Economic Data. Free Research Resources from the St. Louis Federal Reserve. YOY consumer price index. Half a million series. Over 80 data sources. Metro to global data.

CU Databases

Sage Data This link opens in a new window
A dynamic tool to scan and search the contents of billions of datasets from the United States. Compare and contrast variables of interest and create customized views in tables, maps, rankings, and charts. Views also include descriptive summaries of the datasets and data sources.
Datasets cover a wide range of subjects – including business, finance, banking, economics, sociology, political science, demography, agriculture, education, international studies, criminal justice, housing and construction, labor and employment, energy resources and industries, and more. Sources include public, private/commercial, and nongovernmental organizations, as well as Woods & Poole Economics, Inc.
Hoovers This link opens in a new window
The Hoover's database provides information on more than 12 million public and private companies, including companies that have gone out of business, in more than 600 worldwide industries.
The Hoover's database provides information on more than 12 million public and private companies, including companies that have gone out of business, in more than 600 worldwide industries. Information available includes in-depth industry analysis, summary financials, top competitors and officers, SEC filings, and news. Using the Hoovers information customized reports can be created.
Mergent Online This link opens in a new window
Business and financial information for investment research.
Mergent Online provides business information, including financial reports, company news and securities data. Mergent Online contains company data and annual reports for both U.S. and international companies. U.S. company data includes SEC (EDGAR) filings.

Mergent Online is the successor to FISonline, which was created when Mergent acquired the Financial Information Services division of Moody's® Investors Service.

Sports

Education

Health

Commerce/Economics

Politics

Natural Science

Religion

Workforce

Pop Culture

Census Data