Leading database for criminal justice and criminology research. Provides top journals and magazines covering forensic sciences, corrections, policing, criminal law and investigation.
Contains research on every dimension of security & counter-terrorism. Includes scholarly journals and reports from the Congressional Research Service and Homeland Security.
JSTOR is an interdisciplinary archive of over one thousand leading academic journals from the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
Provides peer-reviewed articles related to sociology, criminal justice, social psychology, religion, social work, and more.
Contains articles from law journals and case studies. Covers law and legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment and more.
Covers psychology as well as the behavioral and social sciences. Includes articles, books, chapters, dissertations, reports, and more.
Covers political topics with a worldwide focus, including international relations, political theory, comparative politics, humanitarian issues, and non-governmental organizations. Contains conference papers from the Political Science Association.
Covers areas related to ethnic and racial studies, including discrimination, immigration studies, and more.
A dynamic tool to search datasets from the United States. Compare and contrast variables of interest and create customized views in tables, maps, rankings, and charts. Views also include descriptive summaries of the datasets and data sources.
Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 7th ed. by Google can be a great resource for government documents and reports. When searching Google, limit your results to only government websites by adding "site:.gov" to your search string. For example, type domestic terrorism site:.gov into the search bar.
