Research Guides: Citation Guide: SBL: Articles

Journal Article (SBL Handbook 6.3.1-2, 6.3.10)

Print

Footnotes

21. Hans Wildberger, “Das Abbild Gottes: Gen 1:26–30,” TZ 21 (1965): 245– 59, 481–501.

24. Wildberger, “Das Abbild Gottes," 499.

Bibliography

Wildberger, Hans. “Das Abbild Gottes: Gen 1:26–30.” TZ 21 (1965): 245–59, 481–501.

Electronic

URL

Footnotes

8. Charles Truehart, “Welcome to the Next Church ,” Atlantic Monthly 278 (August 1996): 37–58,

http://www.theatlantic.com/past/docs/issues/96aug/nxtchrch/nxtchrch.htm.

12. Truehart, “Next Church,” 37.

Bibliography

Truehart, Charles. “Welcome to the Next Church.” Atlantic Monthly 278 (August 1996): 37–58.

http://www.theatlantic.com/past/docs/issues/96aug/nxtchrch/ nxtchrch.htm.

DOI (preferred) What is DOI?

Footnotes

43. Carl P. E. Springer, “Of Roosters and Repetitio: Ambrose’s Aeterne rerum conditor,” VC 68 (2014): 155–77,

doi:10.1163/15700720-12341158.

45. Springer, “Of Roosters and Repetitio,” 158.

Bibliography

Springer, Carl P. E. “Of Roosters and Repetitio: Ambrose’s Aeterne rerum conditor.” VC 68 (2014): 155–77.

doi:10.1163/15700720-12341158.

Magazine Article (SBL Handbook 6.3.9)

Footnotes

8. Anthony J. Saldarini, "Babatha's Story," BAR 24.2 (1998): 28-33.

10. Saldarini, "Barbatha's Story," 72-4.

Bibliography

Saldarini, Anthony J. "Babatha's Story," BA Review 24.2 (1998): 28-33, 36-37, 72-74.

Article in a Book (SBL Handbook 6.3.3, 6.3.6)

Article in Encyclopedia, Dictionary, or Lexicon

Footnotes

33. Krister Stendahl, “Biblical Theology, Contemporary,” IDB 1:418–32. 3

6. Stendahl, “Biblical Theology,” 1:419.

Bibliography

Stendahl, Krister. “Biblical Theology, Contemporary.” IDB 1:418–32.

Journal Article Republished in a Book

Option 1

Footnotes

20. David Noel Freedman, "Pottery, Poetry, and Prophecy: An Essay on Biblical Poetry," JBL 96 (1977): 20.

31. Freedman, "Pottery," 21.

Bibliography

Freedman, David Noel. "Pottery, Poetry, and Prophecy: An Essay on Biblical Poetry." Journal of Biblical Literature

96 (1977): 5-26.

Option 2

Footnotes

20. David Noel Freedman, "Pottery, Poetry, and Prophecy: An Essay on Biblical Poetry," in Pottery, Poetry,

and Prophecy: Studies in Early Hebrew Poetry (Winona Lake, IN: Eisenbrauns, 1980), 20.

31. Freedman, "Pottery," 21.

Bibliography

Freedman, David Noel. "Pottery, Poetry,and Prophecy: An Essay on Biblical Poetry." Pages 1-22 in Pottery,

Poetry, and Prophecy: Studies in Early Hebrew Poetry. Winona Lake, IN: Eisenbrauns, 1980.

Review Article (SBL Handbook 6.3.4)

Footnotes

7. David Petersen, “Hebrew Bible Textbooks: A Review Article,” CRBR 1 (1988): 1–18.

14. Petersen, “Hebrew Bible Textbooks,” 8.

Bibliography

Petersen, David. “Hebrew Bible Textbooks: A Review Article.” CRBR 1 (1988): 1–18.

Paper Presented at a Professional Society Meeting (SBL Handbook 6.3.8)

Footnotes

23. Susan Niditch, "Oral Culture and Written Documents" (paper presented at the annual meeting of the New

England Region of the SBL, Worcester, Mass., 25 March 1994), 13-17.

26. Niditch, "Oral Culture," 19.

Bibliography

Niditch, Susan. "Oral Culture and Written Documents." Paper presented at the annual meeting of the New England

Region of the SBL, Worcester, MA, 25 March 1994.